KAMAZ PJSC Plant expected to be commissioned in Azerbaijan's Karabakh - Russian official
Economy Materials 26 April 2022 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 26. KAMAZ PJSC plant [for production of trucks] is expected to be commissioned in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh in the second quarter of 2022, Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk said, Trend reports.
Overchuk made the remark at a plenary meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan on April 26 in Baku.
According to him, the parties will continue to work on the development of trade and economic cooperation.
"During this year, Russia and Azerbaijan will hold a number of events that will affect various areas of activity. It’s necessary to continue to work actively within the framework of the North-South ITC [international transport corridor],” the deputy prime minister noted.
“It’s planned to complete the reconstruction of the crossing on the Russian side on the border with Azerbaijan in the fourth quarter of 2022, as well as increase the number of throughput lanes,” he further said.
Overchuk also noted that a big number of Russian companies operate in Azerbaijan in a number of sectors.
"The issues of setting up a joint production of railway cars with Azerbaijan were also discussed," he said.
According to him, it’s important to maintain stable cooperation in the energy sector.
"We are ready to cooperate in the field of energy, Russia has extensive experience in this area. We hope to meet again at the 11th Interregional Forum in Baku and continue discussing current projects," added the official.