No Talks on Nagorno-Karabakh during Football Match, Says Azerbaijani MP
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 30 August 2008 23:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August/ Trend , corr S. Kazimli/ I do not believe Turkish President Abdullah Gul will visit Yerevan, said Azerbaijani MP Malahat Hasanova while commenting on media reports about Turkish Presidentїs visit to Armenia at early September. Gul is expected to attend football match between Turkish and Armenian teams in Yerevan.
According to Hasanova, Azerbaijan has a common interest with Turkey. їReports on Gulїs visit to Armenia have caused concerns in Azerbaijani society,ї she said.
Hasanova said Gulїs invitation to Yerevan can suit only Armeniaїs interests. їWe will not restore any diplomatic relations with Armenians until Armenia puts a stop to its aggression toward Azerbaijan. Of course, talks on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be held, but not during football match,ї Hasanova added.
MP said the situation in Armenia has aggravated because of the latest developments in Georgia. їTherefore, Sarkisyan asked the Turkish President to open the border just for several days,ї she said.
Hasanova also said she can not understand how Turkish head of state can accept offer of Armenian President.
Armenia has occupied 20% of Azerbaijanїs lands including Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding seven regions. The occupation began in 1988. Azerbaijan lost the Nagorno-Karabakh, except of Shusha and Khojali, in December 1991. In 1992-93, Armenian Armed Forces occupied Shusha, Khojali and Nagorno-Karabakhїs seven surrounding regions. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding peaceful, but fruitless negotiations.