Khojaly genocide recognized in int’l level
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 31 / Trend /
The Session of the Parliamentary Union of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (PUIC) held in Palembang (Indonesia) has ended.
It calls upon the Member Parliaments to initiate starting from 2012 (20th anniversary of the tragedy) a proper recognition to the genocidal massacre of Azerbaijani civilians by Armenian forces in the town of Khojaly on 26 February 1992, Ambassador Elshad Iskandarov, Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation (ICYF-DC)'s Secretary General, who took part in the work of the Session said.
PUIC demands bringing to justice the perpetrators of the Khojaly massacre. The position of the PUIC was reflected also in the Final Declaration of the Conference.
This recognition was result of the "Justice for Khojaly" international civil awareness Campaign initiated by Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, ICYF-DC General Coordinator and held since 2009.
The Parliamentary Union of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (PUIC) reaffirms support to the International Campaign "Justice for Khojaly".
The appraisal of the Parliamentary Union of 51 states is based on the proper demands of previous resolutions on the Cooperation between PUIC and ICYF-DC. In essence, according to the additions to the ICYF-DC initiated resolution presented by Mrs. Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, MP of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of the Azerbaijani national delegation, the Conference adopted the decision in its Final Report to entrust the Secretariat with keeping focus on implementation of the said resolution calling upon the member-parliaments to support the Campaign in national and international levels.
Commenting on the significance of the resolution, Ambassador Iskandarov said that first in international documents in this resolution the important and substantial political-legal assessment was given to the Khojaly tragedy that equates it to genocidal act. Taking into consideration that PUIC units a quarter of the world parliaments, using of this term possessing an important political-legal substance symbolizes a new stage in international recognition of the Khojaly tragedy as component part of policy of genocide implemented by the Armenian nationalists against Azerbaijani people and creates political preconditions for bringing to justice the perpatrators of the massacre.
"Justice for Khojaly" international civil awareness Campaign was initiated by Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, ICYF-DC General Coordinator on the day of anniversary of the occupation of Shusha. Currently, the Campaign aiming at bringing the truth abouth the Khojaly tragedy to the world community, and achieving political, legal and moral appraisal, is being successfully implemented in over 35 countries worldwide.
The PUIC unites the parliaments of 51 OIC member-states and holds its sessions every two years in one of the respective states of Africa, Asia and Arab region.