FM: Russia intends to continue contributing to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 21 May 2013 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Russia intends to continue contributing to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement,
The details were added (the first version wad posted at 13:25)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 21 / Trend /
Russia intends to continue contributing to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov told Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov during a joint press conference in Moscow today, Russia 24 TV channel reported.
"The status quo in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is unacceptable," Lavrov added. "Nobody should be convinced of this."
"Stability in the region is very important for Russia," Lavrov said. "We have played an active role in resolving the conflict and are trying to promote settlement in a variety of formats. As co-chairmen we actively continue working to find a compromise between the belligerents."
He added that the challenge is to implement the agreement reached on the settlement principles.
"We will do our best to create the conditions to resolve this problem," the Minister said.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister is in Moscow on a two-day visit.
Lavrov also stressed the Azerbaijani leadership's concentration to support the Russian-speaking space, promoted by the humanitarian cooperation program between the two countries.
"The parties have also considered the cooperation in international organizations, the agenda of the Russian-Azerbaijani relations," he said.
"We have stressed the intense regional relations," Lavrov said. "It is difficult to overestimate the level of our humanitarian cooperation."