Families of Azerbaijanis taken hostage in Kalbajar, appeal to Russian president
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 25 July 2014 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
The families of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, taken hostage by Armenians in Azerbaijan's occupied Kalbajar region, have appealed to Russian President Vladimir Putin and Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan, Vladimir Dorokhin, asking for assistance to release the captives.
The appeal was signed by Dilgam Asgarov's spouse Firuze Asgarova, his son, Kurdoglu Asgarov, as well as Shahbaz Guliyev's spouse Albina Veselova, Azerbaijani State Committee for Refugees and IDPs told Trend on July 25.
The committee added that the copies of passports of Russian citizens (Dilgam Asgarov and Albina Veselova) were also attached to the appeal.
Previously, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar District's Shaplar village, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov, and detained two other Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov. They also reported about the launching of criminal cases against the detained Azerbaijanis.
The families of Azerbaijanis, taken hostage by Armenians in Kalbajar, have officially appealed to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). Currently, the ICRC continues talks with the parties on this matter.