Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan over 40 times in a day
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 21 March 2015 10:49 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian military 44 times violated ceasefire on various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said March 21.
Armenian military located in Vazashen village of Armenia's Ijevan district opened fire on Azerbaijani army positions on the nameless heights of the Qazakh district.
Armenian military located in Chinari village of Armenia's Berd district opened fire on Azerbaijani army positions in Aghdam village of the Tovuz district.
Azerbaijani army positions also came under fire from Armenians stationed near the villages of Tapqaraqoyunlu, Gulustan of the Goranboy district, Chilyaburt of the Tartar district, Sarijali, Javakhirli, Qaraqashli, Kengerli, Shikhlar, Shuraabad, Yusifjanli of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of the Khojavand district, Horadiz, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Qarakhanbayli of the Fuzuli district and Mehdili of the Jabrail district.
Armenians also opened fire from the nameless heights in the Goranboy, Khojavend, Fizuli and Jabrail districts.