Genocide policy by Armenians continues today since time immemorial: Turkish expert
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 29 March 2018 19:14 (UTC +04:00)
Peace cannot be restored in the Caucasus because of the aggression and genocide policy of Armenians, said Kemal Cicek, director of New Turkey Strategic Research Center.
He made the remarks at an international science conference, titled “The 100th Anniversary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis in 1918. The Policy of Genocide, Military Aggression and Ethnic Cleansing in Modern Times”, in Baku March 29.
He noted that Armenians committed ethnic cleansing only with a view to create a state where only Armenians live.
"All countries of the region are multinational. Armenians, Russians, Iranians and representatives of other nations live in Azerbaijan. But, no one except Armenians lives in Armenia. A state consisting of only Armenians was created there," said Cicek.
Cicek noted that after Armenians occupied the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, they did not leave a single Azerbaijani or a single Muslim there.
"This shows that the genocide policy, which Armenians have been pursuing from time immemorial, continues today. What happened in Khojaly is also the continuation of the genocide policy pursued by Armenians. Azerbaijanis were killed only because they are Azerbaijanis," he said.