Munitions found in Azerbaijan's Khojavand district
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 May 2021 11:21 (UTC +04:00)
Munitions left by the Armenian Armed Forces while fleeing (during the Second Karabakh war from late Sept. through early Nov.2020) were found in Azerbaijan’s Khojavand district, Trend reports on May 16 referring to the Interior Ministry’s press service.
According to the press service, Lachin district’s police officers found 4 machine guns of various calibers, 1 anti-tank grenade launcher, 5 hand grenades, 17 assault rifles, and 600 rounds of various calibers in Armenian Armed Forces’ former military positions in the district’s Uchtapa territory.
The munitions were handed over to related structures.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.