Unless OSCE Minsk group pressures on Armenia, its activities will be senseless Azeri state official
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 11 April 2006 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan expects the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to make an impact on Armenia. If the United States, France and Russia close eyes on the occupation of areas, we should search justice not at the OSCE Minsk Group, but somewhere else,Trend quotes Ali Hasanov, the head of the Public-Political Department of the Azerbaijani Presidents Apparat, as stating on 11 April.
Hasanov said that Minsk Group should affect on Armenian for rehabilitation of peace and stability in the South Caucasus. In the opposite, the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group will be senseless. Meetings of the Azerbaijani and Armenian Armed Forces in Ramboillet, as well as talks held earlier with the participation of Minsk Group co-chairs on the intensification of the hint at the intensification of peaceable resolution this year. These talks add positive chances for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We want the major principles of the resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be outlined this year and putting of pressures on the sides to achieve solution to the problem. The occupation of the Azerbaijani lands and demand for the observation of the international rule of law are on focus on the international community. However, Azerbaijan will never step back from its positions and principles in the resolution of the conflict. We will return our lands if we could resolve the conflict in a peaceable way. In the opposite Azerbaijan will retain a right for rehabilitation of territorial integrity, he underlined.
He noted that Baku understands the concerns of foreign countries unwilling the rehabilitation of war. No foreign country, in particular the world powers participating in the global projects together with Azerbaijan does not want Azerbaijan to liberate its occupied lands in an armed way, or rehabilitation of the conflicts in the South Caucasus. It will probably have negative impact on the regional cooperation, implementation of international projects in the region. We try to prevent the armed resolution of the conflict and hope to resolve the conflict through talks, as we well understand the calamities of the war and do want it. We dont want to spend all capacities and incomes from dynamic development of Azerbaijani economy on war. We are keen on directing the oil revenues on the development and expansion of infrastructure, the road laying, construction of airports, rehabilitation of sea ports, and prosperity of the region. We are not thinking of war, but progress. The same time we cant reconcile with the
occupation of our lands. So, in case of necessity we will spend all wealth on the liberation of the occupied territory. Our patience is limited, Hasanov underlined.