Azerbaijan has unchanged principles on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict MP Huseynov
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 20 July 2006 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
The chairman of the Ago monitoring group of the Council of Europe (CE) Committee of Ministers can be replace, while the principles remain unchanged, MP Rafael Huseynov, an Azerbaijani parliamentary representative to the PACE, told Trend. He was commenting possible results of the replacement in the chairmanship of the Ago group.
On 12 July the chairman of the Ago monitoring group of the CE Committee of Ministers has been replaced. Swedish Ambassador Per Stergan was appointed to this post. Ago group visited Baku on 13-14 June to study the implementation of CE commitments by Azerbaijan. On 12 July the CE Committee of representatives presented a report on monitoring.
MP noted that Azerbaijan has constant principles on Nagorno-Karabakh problem and Armenias occupation policy against Azerbaijan. These are principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders. They cant be a topic of discussions. Azerbaijan made all necessary compromises in this issue. In case of replacement of chairmen we ought to familiarize them closely with the problem in order not to allow them to be mistaken, but be objective, he stressed.