Monumental Document regarding Khojali Genocide will be Prepared Azeri Parliament Member
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 25 December 2006 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Former Head of the Executive Power of Khojali District of Azerbaijan, MP Elman Mammadov briefed the media that a monumental document regarding Khojali genocide will be prepared.
He said that works is being carried out in the law-enforcement bodies of Azerbaijan to document the Khojali tragedy committed by the Armenians on February 26, 1992. It is expected to hold a court process as a result of the works. A monumental official document regarding Khojali genocide will be prepared. If we want to unmask the crimes of the Armenians in the international court, a legal document of the Supreme Court and state bodies of Azerbaijan should exist. The Azerbaijani Ministry of National Security and Republic Prosecutor Office have been holding investigations for more than two years, he said, adding that during the meetings of the Parliament, he will make a proposal regarding Khojali genocide.