Karabakh Liberation Organization Charges International Organizations and Range of Countries of Christian Solidarity with Armenia
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 25 July 2007 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The Karabakh Liberation Oarganization reported in its statement that the visit of Caroline Cox, the Baroness and Deputy Speaker of House of Lords of Great Britain, to Nagorno-Karabakh after its elections proved fruitless to negotiations and to so-called 'popular diplomacy'. Armenians attempted to hide the facts of occupying Azerbaijani territories by prolonging their time and using 'popular diplomacy'.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries broke out in 1988 in view of Armenia's territorial claims to Azerbaijan. Some 20% of Azerbaijani territory (Nagorno-Karabakh and seven nearby regions) have been occupied by Armenian Armed Forces since 1992. In May, 1994 a ceasefire agreement was signed between the two sides. The peaceful negotiations under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chaired by Russia, France, and the United States are still underway.