President of Azerbaijan Receives Vice President of Iran
Politics Materials 30 October 2007 20:29
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / On 30 October the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, received the Iranian delegation led by Vice President and Head of National Organization for Youth, Ali Akbari.
President Aliyev said relations between Azerbaijan and Iran are developing in all spheres, and highlighted the importance of enhancing bilateral cooperation regarding youth affairs. The Azerbaijani leader praised the Iranian delegation's visit to Azerbaijan for forthcoming Youth for the Alliance of Civilizations Initiative conference. He mentioned the role of reciprocal visits in strengthening the two countries' ties. Ali Akbari said that Iran-Azerbaijan relations are successfully developing. He said that he is pleased to be in Baku and attend the forthcoming conference. Akbari thanked Ilham Aliyev for his assistance in organizing such high level events.