Azeri People Made Highest Assessment for Re-establishment of Independence on 20 January 1990: Ambassador
Azeri People Made Highest Assessment for Re-establishment of   Independence on 20 January 1990: Ambassador
Russia, Moscow, 18 January /corr. Trend R.Agayev / The highest assessment for re-establishment of the independence was made by Azeri people in January 1990 when hundreds of innocent people in Baku stayed face to face with the Soviet army which committed a crime against free people, said Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Russia, Polad Bulbuloglu, at the round table organized by the Embassy with regards to the 18th anniversary of 20 January 1990 tragedy. The event was attended by representatives of the Azerbaijani and Russian communities, politicians, scientific and cultural figures, as well as envoys of the diplomatic missions accredited in Moscow.
The round table was also attended by the Head of Heydar Aliyev Foundation's Representation in Russia, Leyla Aliyeva.
The Ambassador said that these events occurred during the collapse of the USSR and establishment of new independent states. "The USSR citizens were killed during the period when the severe Soviet regime showed its lost activity and the action to frighten Azerbaijan was carried out for edification of other republics," Bulbuoglu said.
Especially highlighting the citizen position of The diplomat His Excellency Heydar Aliyev, the Ambassador remembered the historical importance of his speech on 21 January 1990 at the press conference in the building of Azerbaijan's permanent representation in Moscow where first political assessment was made to 20 January events which were named as 'bloody crime against Azeri people'.
He said that the round table is not a political tool to accuse modern Russia of 20 January tragedy. "Azerbaijani government and people exactly differ Russia from the USSR. Our goal is to commemorate this tragedy," Bulbuoglu stated.
The Chairman of the Society of Azerbaijani Culture 'Ojag', Prof. Tofig Melikli, remembered the bloody night which he lived. Melikli said that initiated by Azerbaijan's nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev, the January tragedy was condemned, as well as a parliamentary commission on political-legal assessment of the tragedy was established.
Writer Ilham Badelbeyli also spoke about the political weight and new impulse which Heydar Aliyev provided to the January tragedy in Baku and remembered Heydar Aliyev's historical words "I should be with may people on this day".
The politician, Sergey Markedonov, said that together with other tragedies, the 20 January events require special studies and comprehension. Speaking Heydar Aliyev's role, Markedonov said that during Aliyev's coming to power in Azerbaijan, the officials in Moscow considered that Aliyev will be a comfortable figure for Moscow, but exactly Heydar Aliyev was a worthy leader of national State, confirming the difference between the logic of the policy with the Soviet past and logic of national leader.
The expert of the information-analytic center at the Moscow State University, Alexander Karavev, also spoke about the necessity to devise a single position and assess all events of the Soviet past. According to him, exactly in this way it is possible to provide accurate understandings for the events such as 20 January tragedy.
The writer, co-author of the book about Heydar Aliyev and Ilham Aliyev, Victor Andrianov, suggested to realize a joint project of the Azerbaijani and Russian scientists, journalists and politicians and write 'White book about Black day' dedicated to the comprehensive review of January tragedy in Baku. Andrianov voiced his hope that this project will be supported by Azerbaijan's Embassy in Moscow and Heydar Aliyev Foundation's Representation in Russia.
Before speech of Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia, a stand was opened with the names of the victims of black January to lay wreaths.