Azerbaijani Opposition Party & Democratic Election Centre Do Not Support Rally
Politics Materials 17 April 2008 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April / Trend corr. D.Babayeva / The Green party of Azerbaijan (GPA), united in the Democratic Elections Centre (DEC), does not support the rally, scheduled for 12 May, Mais Gulaliyev, DEC Chairman stated to Trend on 17 April.
On 30 January, nine opposition parties - Classical Popular Front of Azerbaijan, Azadlig, National-Democratic, Great Establishment, Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijan, Great Azerbaijan, Open Society, Takammul and Green party made a decision to form the Democratic Elections Centre.
DEC is planning to stage a rally in the centre of Baku on the day that the ceasefire agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan will be signed on 12 May.
On 18 April, DEC will appeal to the Executive Power of Baku with the demand an area to be allocated to stage a rally. The participants of the rally will call to implement radical reforms within the Azerbaijani Army and refuse the obligations taken by Baku regarding the peaceful solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
According to Gulaliyev, his party supports the ceasefire agreement regime between Armenia and Azerbaijan. "We should continue the peace negotiations between the countries," he added.
According to Gulaliyev, under the DEC Statute, the parties presented in the Centre, should cooperate only on election issues. "The rally dedicated to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, contradicts DEC Statute,' Gulaliyev stated.
Ahmad Oruj, the Azadlig party Chairman, stated Trend that DEC had two relevant documents - Declaration and Statute. "The declaration reflects joint cooperation amongst the parties, presented in the DEC on Nagorno-Karabakh. There is no reason for Green party to participate in the rally," Oruj stated.
The Open Society Party will also not support the rally.