Price changes in the market of the real estate are closely connected with the tendencies in the world and inside the country. The prompt rise in housing price is connected firstly with improvement of well-being of the capital population. Despite the fact that the price of sq.m rose averagely by almost $100 per month, activity of buyers and solvent demand only increased. Today in Baku it is possible to sell almost all constructed houses and purchasing capacity of people does not weaken. The agiotage amplified also from the process, peculiar to our mentality, speculative operations. Practically all new souses are redeemed by intermediaries at the stage of its construction for the purpose of the subsequent resale and reception of significant dividends, and thus, provoking splash in demand for housing. It is shown that many representatives of regional elite wish to buy to apartments in capital, and it considerably strengthen pressure upon the real estate market.
Also, the number of citizens of other states getting property increases in Azerbaijan from year to year. Up to now, more than 500 foreigners have got real estate in Azerbaijan. Basically, they are citizens of the CIS, the USA, Great Britain, France, Israel, Bulgaria, Iran, etc. Purchase of property by them is connected with their business activities here. Thus, intensity of purchasing apartments was shown by citizens of Iran who were afraid of the beginning of war between Iran and the USA and beforehand bought apartments in Baku.
The intensive rise in prices was accompanied by growth of the prime cost of constructions which made up 12.1 %. The process was caused by increase of expenses for building materials which rose by 8.4%, other expenses - 3.7 %. The ratio of the prime cost to the market price of the real estate makes 1/2. For last year, expenses of the construction companies on building each square meter of housing area have increased in 2 times. So, one year ago, practically $226 was required for construction one sq.m. Now expenses have increased by 2 times. Despite reduction in profitableness of constructions because of growth of costs, the majority of the construction companies compensated profitableness due to increase of cost of apartments. On this background, for a year, the market cost of the real estate increased approximately by 35%.
In addition, the price increase strengthens insufficient internal production of building materials. According to public organization Participants of Real Estate Market, only 40% of the construction materials sold in the market is the Azerbaijan manufacture. Accordingly, a principal cause of rise in prices for building materials is the price increase for building materials in the world market and increase in expenses for transport and import.
Since the beginning of year of the price for building materials have grown by 20%. According to researches of public organization Participants of Real Estate Market, cost of wood increased by 22.1%, armatures - 13.2 %, slate - 15 %, a channel - 24.6 %, metal pipes - 12.2 %, glasses - 16.8 %.
The price rise for the real estate is also supported by presence of mortgage crediting. After a mortgage agiotage which has entailed deficit in credits, Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund of the National Bank was compelled to suspend its activity. Today many Azerbaijan commercial banks provide mortgage credits within own programs. Credits are provided approximately under the annual rate of 10 %. However average term of crediting makes nearly 3 years, and advance payment makes up 25 % of cost of apartment. Local banks are not capable to allocate long-term credits and the Government of Azerbaijan will take all necessary measures for encouragement of activity of commercial banks in this direction. Now for development and renewal of activity of the Mortgage Fund, the National Bank negotiates on attraction of finance from the International Finance Corporation, German KfW and other large commercial banks.
After re-establishing activity of the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund, the price for the real estate can jump up even more. Availability of the mortgage begins to support solvent demand in the market.
Taking into consideration the situation as a whole, according to the forecasts of the Head of State Service for Register of Real Estate, Arif Garashov, the price in the real estate market of Azerbaijan will rise by 22% by the end of year.