NATO Demands Strengthening Democratic Control on Azerbaijani Armed Forces (video)
Politics Materials 27 June 2008 20:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 June /corr. Trend S.Agayev / NATO considers establishing democratic control on armed forces as one of the important targets facing the Government of Azerbaijan, NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for South Caucasus, Robert Simmons, said to a press-conference in Baku on 27 June.
"It may be appointing a civil man to the post of Minister of Defence or strengthening parliamentary control on the armed forces," he said.
Democratic control on the armed forces also envisages taking anti-corruption measures at the Ministry of Defence. In this regard, NATO plans to carry out a special Alliance Trust Fund project in Azerbaijan.
According to Simmons, in general NATO is satisfied with the co-operation with Azerbaijan. He discussed the current situation of co-operation and its prospects at the meeting in Baku with Azerbaijan President, Ilham Aliyev and Defence Minister, Safar Abiyev.
According to Simmons, the conformity of the Azerbaijani armed forces with the NATO standards is going on successfully, and Azerbaijan has obtained significant successes in this regard.