Presidential Candidate in Azerbaijan Testifies Attack on His Office
Politics Materials 3 October 2008 22:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 October /corr. Trend I.Alizade / The Chairman of Azerbaijani opposition Muasir Musavat Party, presidential candidate Hafiz Hajiyev, said that a group of people attacked on the office of his party.
їDuring my speech in Public Television, I said that several officials are engaged in bribery. Those wh attacked on our office were sent by the officials who I named,ї Hajiyev told Trend on 3 October.
According to Hajiyev, a group of persons arrived in the territory where the office is located and tried to enter the office. However, doorman did not allow them to enter the office. їThe sounded a slogan `Death to Hafiz Hajiyevї. Their goal is to kill me. I informed ambassadors of several countries of it. However, I am not going to give up my position,ї he said.
Hajiyev said that he does not intend to appeal to the law-enforcement agencies. He explained it with distrust in the law-enforcement agencies. їI strengthened my security due to my people,ї the presidential candidate said.