Azerbaijani Opposition Representatives Meet with EU Special Envoy for S.Caucasus
Politics Materials 6 October 2008 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 October / Trend corr. A.Huseynbala / Leaders of four Azerbaijani opposition organizations met with Peter Semneby, the European Union (EU) Special Envoy for South Caucasus.
їA delegation headed by Semneby took interest in state of opposition concerning the presidential elections. We spoke about some problems in the pre-election period and said that the authorities did not prevent to hold pre-election propaganda campaign,ї Fazil Gazanfaroglu, a presidential candidate and the chairman of the opposition Great Establishment Party (GEP), told Trend on 6 October.
The Presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. A total of seven candidates will take part in the elections including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
Besides Gazanfaroglu, Eldar Namazov, the President of the Public Forum of For Azerbaijan, Ali Karimli, the chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), and Anvar Agayev, the deputy chairman of the Umid (Hope) Party for ideological issues, took part in the meeting.
According to the chairman of the GEP, televisions prefer propaganda of the authoritiesї candidate: їHowever, we said that generally propaganda campaign is being held in line with legislation,ї Gazanfaroglu said.