Iranian Interior Minister’s Upholding at Position Is Risky for Authorities: Experts
Iran, Tehran, 8 October / Trend corr. S.Purgeydar, T.Jafarov / The Iranian Interior Ministry Ali Kordan's upholding at his position may lead to oppression of Ahmadinejad's government.
"Ali Kordan's upholding at Ahmadinejad's Cabinet of Ministers is risky for the authorities and will lead to oppressions of his government," Jafar Muhammadi, an expert for the Iranian interior affairs, said.
On 7 October the Iranian media spread information on the Iranian Interior Minister Kordan's resignation. Although Kordan denied this report, evidence of his false Doctor Diploma, as well as MPs' strict reaction makes Kordan's upholding at his position to be problem for the government.
Kordan's upholding at the position nine months before the presidential elections will lead to numerous conflicts and oppression of the government by political critics, Muhammadi believes.
When Kordan was nominated for Interior Minister's position, some MPs insisted on falsity of his honorable Doctor diploma.
If MPs demand for the Interior Minister's impeachment or remove him from the position, Ahmadinejad's Government will face with failure, Muhammadi said. Otherwise, the Parliament's authority is doomed to death before the public.
"If the Interior Ministry resigns or is removed from his position, the Iranian President, who has replaced many members of the Cabinet of Ministers, will face with strong critic. In accordance with the Iranian Constitution, if half of members of the Cabinet of Ministers are replaced, the government should submit all members to the parliament to confirm their authorities. The government's step in this direction is still unknown," Muhammadi told Trend from Tehran.
Kordan's upholding at the position under the current conditions is to the detriment of the government, Ali Mazrui, another expert and chairman of the Iranian Journalists Union, told Trend over telephone from Tehran on 8 October.
Iranian officials refused to comment on their positions concerning this matter to journalists, Mazrui said.
After the letter by the interior minister, addressed to the Iranian President, Ali Mutakkhari, representative of the Assembly of the Islamic Council for Teheran, in his interview to journalists said that if the authorities would not take measures to replace the foreign minister, MPs would demand Kordan's impeachment.
On 5 October, Kordan, Iranian Interior Minister, confessedhis doctor diploma was false in the letter addressed to President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and added that he got to know it recently. Kordan blamed an Oxford University representative in Teheran in falsification of diploma.
London Oxford University rejected repeatedly Kordan's diploma. On the other hand, Abdullah Jasbi, head of the Iranian Islami Azad University, said that this University did not granted master's diploma to Kordan.
In July 2008, Iranian President submitted a list with the names of candidates to the economy, internal affairs and transport minister positions to the Parliament. Kordan, a candidate to the interior minister position, and Hamid Behbahani, a candidate to the transport minister position, are considered next to the governing Usulgara coalition, which criticize the government. Shamsaddin Hosseini, a candidate to the economy minister position, is the person next to the wing of the coalition which supports the authorities.
However, Kordan is also known as a person next to Ali Larijani, chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Islamic Council. So far Larijani had worked as the deputy petroleum minister of Iran, as well as chairman of the technical department attached to the State TV and financial representative in the State TV in the Iranian Parliament.