EU recommends Georgia to control international financial aid
Politics Materials 18 February 2009 20:51 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 18 /corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / The Deputy Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Gigi Tzereteli considers very important the document disseminated by the committee of parliamentary co-operation between the European Union and Georgia, which was unanimously adopted on Feb. 16-17.
The document contains solutions and recommendations for Georgia in the postwar period. It envisages the need of solving the conflict peacefully, sharply condemns the fact of Russia's breaking the ceasefire agreements and plans to place military bases in the territory of Georgia.
For the solution of the severe consequences of war, the document highlights importance of active support by the EU and coordinated humanitarian assistance.
In connection with the postwar economic situation, the EU recommends the government of Georgia to, under the leadership of the representative of parliamentary minority, form special anti-crisis council in order to maximally control the purposeful use of international financial aid.