Genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojali is tragedy of world scale: Azerbaijani ambo to Russia
Russia, Moscow, Feb. 26/ Trend , corr. R.Agayev /
Several years ago civilians of Azerbaijani city of Kojali, including old people, women and children, were killed, Polad Bulbuloglu, Azerbaijan's ambassador to Russia, said, opening mourning event organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Russia in co-operation with the Russian representation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
"Genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojali is a large tragedy, large misfortune of world scale," said Bulbuloglu.
He said that the more the civil community in Azerbaijan strengthens, the more the authority of Azerbaijan grows in the world, Azeri people will regularly raise all these problems, all these questions. "Azeri people will never forget all those atrocities, which were committed against the country over the past 90 years," said Bulbuloglu.
Today new conflicts occur in the world and the international community redirects its attention towards other problems, but the pain from these losses fell on those who suffered them, Bulbuloglu said. "Nevertheless, we must do everything for memory of victims. We must do everything for all and the world to know and remember Khojali tragedy. We must do everything for the whole world to recognize pain and bitterness of Azeri people," he said.
The correct and necessary article of Alexander Karavayev appeared first time for 17 years in the Russian Independent Newspaper, he stressed. Azeri people are far from accusing today's Russia of the events occurred in 1990 during the collapse of the USSR, the ambassador said. "Nevertheless, Russia, the Russians and peoples living in Russia must know history, truth about those happened and happening today," Bulbuloglu said.
The ambassador especially highlighted the initiative by Leyla Aliyeva, Head of the Russian representation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The initiative is realized under the aegis of the Organization of Islamic Committee.
Youth wing of the OIC made an initiative to conduct actions in some big world countries to inform the world community of realities of Khojali and Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, he said. "I am fully convinced that growing generation increasing Azerbaijan's reputation worldwide will not allow forgetting those tragedies suffered by Azeri people," Azerbaijan's ambassador to the Russian Federation said.
Making a speech, Azerbaijani MP Dunyamin Khalilov presented archive materials regarding Armenia's claims for Azerbaijan's territories and brutality towards Azeri people and neighboring peoples during 200 years.
The film of Heydar Aliyev Foundation regarding tragic events in Khojali and Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict was demonstrated during the event.
Ambassadors of Uzbekistan, Turkey, Tajikistan, Mali, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Kyrgyzstan and Iraq, representatives of Kazakhstan's, Egypt's and Palestine's embassies, representatives of Russian public-political and scientific circles and Azerbaijan's public organizations of Moscow, etc. participated in mourner ceremony held in Azerbaijan's embassy to Moscow.
Bodies of those who died in military helicopter crash handed over to their families (PHOTO/VİDEO)