Georgian border guards control Georgian-Russian border in Mamison pass
Politics Materials 25 June 2009 20:12 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 25 / Trend , N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgian border guards fully control the Russian-Georgian border in the Mamison pass, members of the Racha Group who returned from the mountain region of Georgia said.
The team comprises Vice-Speaker of Parliament Rusudan Kervalishvili, chairman of the parliamentary commission for the restoration of territorial integrity Shota Malashkhiya and expert Mamuka Areshidze.
Shota Malashkhiya said they met with the population of the zone, which mainly complains of social problems and asks politicians not to create agiotage, as a summer resort season has already begun.
Expert Mamuka Areshidze considered important the fact that work had already begun to rebuild the destroyed bridge, which is important for the local population. "We met with the command of the Border Service, who noted that they monitor the entire perimeter of the border. The situation has improved. This is unique," Areshidze said.
Agiotage on the Mamison pass began three weeks ago with a statement of opposition leaders Saganelidze that the Georgian border guards turned back from the border for 20 miles, giving the territory to Russia. Several delegations have already visited the Mamison pass and unambiguously confirmed that the Georgian-Russian border is guarded on all perimeters. Previously, Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Paata Davitaia was there, as well.