Azerbaijani President visits Agsu region (UPDATE 4)
EDITOR'S NOTE: Updated after 27th paragraph.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev completed his visit to Ismayilli region and arrived in Agsu region on October 30, AzerTaj state news agency reported.
Regions are improved and developed with growth of economic potential of our country. It is felt in Agsu region. The volume of construction and renovation operations increased. Actions were conducted to accomplish the region.
Agsu region's economy has been seriously developed recently. This progress has changed the region. All central roads have been paved. Roads in many villages have been repaired. Operations have been held to reconstruct highway Agsu - Kurdamir.
Special attention is paid to creation of jobs and development of business.
About 5,916 jobs have been created over the last five years in the region. About 3,109 are permanent jobs.
About 325 people have been provided with permanent jobs in new and refurbished facilities of the region for nine months of 2009.
The number of paid services rendered to the population has been increased compared to 2008. The average wages increased 171.8 manat but income amounted to 869.78 manat per capita over the last months of 2009.
Special attention is paid to education and health sectors in the region.
Modern schools have been built.
A school for 220 pupils has been successfully built in the village of Garagoyunlu.
Construction of a school for 220 pupils was laucnhed in the village of Kalva.
Five schools have been built under the state program on social and economic development of regions over 2004-2008. Eight schools have been built at the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation within the project "New school for renewed Azerbaijan". They have been equipped with new equipment.
Total production hit 78 million 123,000 manats in 2008 or 50.1 percent more compared to 2008.
Productivity in agriculture has increased up to record level for nine month of 2009. About 92,600 tons of grain have been collected.
Production of vegetables and fruits increased compared to 2008.
Azerbaijani President and his spouse, Mehriban Aliyeva visited the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the park situated in the center of town. They acquainted with the operations to reconstruct and improve the park.
It was reported that the author of the monument is a member of the Union of Artists, sculptor Rashid Huseynov. The height of the monument together with a granite base is 7 meters. Well-equipped park is the favorite place for Agsu people's rest.
Azerbaijani President got familiarized with reconstruction operations. It was reported that the area of the park was increased from 1.2 hectares to 2.5 hectares. There are 5 five fountains, a summer concert venue for 100 people in the park. Bushes and trees imported from Iran, Holland and Italy have been planted. Modern equipment was installed to illuminate the park.
The President and his spouse attended the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Center, where they met with public representatives.
Afterwards, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the building of the Executive Power of Agsu region, as well as the stadium and the foundation laying ceremony of the youthful artistic school. He got familiarized with construction operations at the Az-Granata plant producing juices and wines.
During the visit to Agsu, Azerbaijani President and his spouse took part in the opening of the Park of Heroes.
President Ilham Aliyev also inaugurated the administrative building of Agsu district executive power. Head of State was informed that the construction of the administrative building of executive power began in 1987, which lasted until 1990. Due to lack of funding, work was suspended. In 1991-1992 the building was in poor condition due to lack of attention. Last year 516,000 manat was allocated for the reconstruction of the building and the construction work was carried out at a high level.
Building construction area is 660 square meters, the area of support building - 264 square meters. Subsidiary buildings consist of a garage, boiler room, transformer substation and water for the barn fire protection. The three-story building has 35 working rooms and 2 halls for meetings. All rooms were equipped with furniture, computers and other equipment. Around and in the courtyard of the administrative building on the territory of 4,476 square meters, was carried out greening works, built a fountain, created places for rest, constructed a modern way.
Head of State highly assessed the work, gave his orders and advice.
President and his spouse participated in a ceremonial event to mark the start of construction of the Children and Young People's School of Art initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Head of State was informed that for the construction of the Children and Young People's School of Art was provided 560 square meters area, the school building will be two-story.
The area under the school construction worth 650,000 manat is 400 square meters. The school will provide offices for teachers and directors, classrooms and a hall for various activities. The construction is expected to be completed in 2010.
President Ilham Aliyev threw the capsule into the foundation of the school and poured concrete.
Mehriban Aliyeva also flooded the concrete mixture into the foundation of the school.
Giving the builders his orders and advices, the Head of State wished them success.
On the same day, the Head of State with his spouse participated in the event on beginning of construction of Agsu stadium.
4.3 ha land was allocated for the construction of a stadium with 1,000 seats. Cost of construction is 1.150 million manat.
President Ilham Aliyev threw the capsule into the foundation of the stadium and poured concrete.
President and First Lady attended the opening of the Park of Heroes in Agsu district.
Head of State and his spouse got familiarized with the works of construction and planting of greenery of the park.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed that the area of the Park of Heroes, of which construction begun in 2008, is one hectare. The project of the park, based on modern architectural principles, reflects three historical events. The complex was dedicated to the memory of Azerbaijanis who perished in World War II, victims of 20 January and those who died in the Karabakh war. "Eternal Flame" burns here.
The walls and floors of the complex were made of black and red marble. Construction area is 3,600 square meters.
Head of State expressed satisfaction with the work performed, and gave instructions and recommendations.
With this even, Azerbaijan President's visit to Agsu completed.