Georgian presidential spokesman: Obama considers Georgia strategic partner
Politics Materials 28 May 2010 10:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 28 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
The United States and Georgia are strategic partners and allies, and this course will not change, U.S. President Barack Obama said in a congratulatory letter to Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili on Independence Day, Georgian Presidential Spokesperson Manana Manjgaladze said at a press briefing.
"The letter stressed that the Georgian authorities protect the ideals laid during the first democratic republic in 1921, which was violently destroyed," Manjgaladze said, noting that Obama believes "Georgia and the United States jointly resist today's challenges. "
According to the press official, U.S. support for democratic and economic changes in the country and Georgia's territorial integrity and independence is of great importance.
Attacks on Georgia's integrity are seen as "unacceptable" by Washington, she said.
"The United States believes that Georgia has the right to choose its own path to ensure integrity and independence, and security," Manjgaladze said.
German Chancellor Angela Merkel, French President Nicolas Sarkozy, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the presidents of Mexico, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and other countries congratulated Saakashvili on Independence Day, she said.