OSCE Baku Office Head: OSCE supports providing more opportunities to candidates in elections
Politics Materials 10 June 2010 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 10 / Trend, K. Zerbaliyeva /
OSCE supports providing more opportunities to candidates in the elections, OSCE Baku Office Head Ali Bilge Cankorel said commenting on the changes that will be made to the Electoral Code of Azerbaijan.
He said in connection with the elections meetings with political parties and representatives of the power will be held.
"It is important to provide candidates with more opportunities in the elections. In connection with changes to the Electoral Code relevant meetings will be held, at which reasons for the changes will be clarified" Cankorel said.
The amendments were proposed earlier by the ruling New Azerbaijan Party at a meeting of the Parliamentary Legal Policy and Nation-Building Committee.
Thirty-three amendments were proposed, including amendments annulling the practice of allocating funds from the state budget to MP candidates, setting a new number of days required before voting to announce the elections (from 75 to 60 days), allowing constituency lists to be approved 55 days before the elections, and permitting the publication of the lists 50 days before the elections, committee Chairman Ali Huseynov said.
One of the amendments is related to the formation of district electoral commissions at least 50 days before the election. The amendments include reducing the time for specifying voter lists in paragraphs of the electoral commissions.
According to the proposed amendments, a candidate's registration documents must be submitted at least 30 days before polling day.
Since the adoption of the Electoral Code in 2003, amendments have been made on 10 occasions.
After discussions in the committee the bill "On making additions and amendments to the Electoral Code" was offered to be submitted to the Parliament.