Trident Support CEO: I am proud of highest flagpole in world in Baku
It was reported that the National Flag Square was inaugurated with participation of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev in Baku September 1.
The Azerbaijani flag was installed on the highest flagpole in the world, whose height is 162 meters. The organization "Guinness Book of Records" confirmed that the flagpole of the national flag of Azerbaijan is the highest in the world May 29, 2010.
The project, developed by the U.S company Trident Support, was implemented by Azerbaijani company Azenko.
In an interview with AzerTaj news agency Trident Suppport director general David Chambers described the results of an ambitious project.
Q. Mr. Chambers, you are the head of the company which realized a construction project of the highest flag in the world with altitude of 162 meters in Baku. What special can you mention in this project?
A. It took our company more than two years to implement this project. The flagpole with height of 162 meters, raised in Baku, is higher than the previous world record in 133 meters by nearly 30 meters or 22 percent.
The growth of the world record was recorded as follows: 123 meters in Abu Dhabi, 126 meters in Amman, 132 meters in Amman, 133 meters in Ashgabat. As you see, the sudden change in height is giant.
First, we took into account the factor that Baku - the city of winds. Therefore, new technologies were used in engineering calculations and designing the flagpole. This flagpole can withstand wind speeds up to 209 km / h or 58 meters per second.
Q. You have attended the opening ceremony of Square State Flag, have not you?
A. I would like to point out that the project of building the highest flagpole in the world in Baku differed from all previous projects in its concept. The fact is that a flagpole become a central element of the whole complex in Baku. It eventually became the State Flag Square. As you know, besides the flag, there are a gigantic emblem, a pedestal in the form of an eight-point star, where the anthem is indicated, are situated in this square.
All this is very symbolic. In my opinion, it is very patriotic. Such concept was originally designated by the president in the objectives set for all participants of the project. Telling the truth, I was very impressed with the attention paid by the president to this project. The President visited the square at the construction stage six times. He gave valuable proposals. Shortly, he kept his finger on the pulse of the project.
A grand opening ceremony of the square at the highest level was the logical culmination of this relationship to the project. Despite the fact that I repeatedly attended the opening ceremonies of the highest flags, one can not see this attitude very often. All this shows that the President pays special attention to the state symbolism. This is a matter of respect.
Q. How do you find modern Baku? How does the flag fit the architectural landscape of the city?
A. I confess that during my first visit, Baku struck me by its location - especially the Bay of Baku. When the place of the planned construction of a flagpole was showed to me, I realized that it would be visible from all points of the city that gives the project uniqueness.
I can talk for hours about modern Baku, as there are many new architectural constructions that can compete with many ambitious architectural projects in the world. However, Baku's special feature is the boulevard along the se. A spectacular panorama of the largest flag in the world is seeen from there.
Q. Are there special requirements for large flags exploitation?
A. Yes, of course. As you know, the flag, which is flapping on a flagpole on the State Flag Square in Baku, is the world record among all the flags fluttering in the air. That is, it is not just big, it is a supergiant.
Regarding the requirements for flags, there are 2 types of material for making flags - lighter, bright nylon and heavier, durable polyester. A nylon flag does not stand up exploitation in the harsh winds and a polyester flag does not flutter in the breeze.
Therefore, operators of flagpoles must always have a few sets of flags as nylon and polyester.
Handing the project in Baku, we indicated that it is recommended to lower all flags during the storm winds. As you know, the lower rate of the wind speed, when it is considered as storm, is a speed of 20 m / sec. In this case, I would especially like to note the difference in the speed of winds at sea level and at an altitude of 162 meters. It is usually higher by 6-8 meters per second on the top.
Thus, the flag should be lowered those days when the wind speed exceeds 20 m / s. This is quite a normal situation for all the flags used throughout the world. It is the only way to ensure long-term life of each flag.
Q. In other words, was the fact that Baku - the city of winds taken into account not only while designing the flagpole, but also for the very flags?
A. Exactly. As I noted above, we recommend the use flags in the conditions to a certain wind speed. The flag should be lowered a little if the wind speed is increased. According to our calculations, the number of such days in Baku is not more than 40-50 per year. The rest time the flag can fly safely over the city.
Q. What do you feel after such an ambitious project?
A. Honestly, I am proud that I have built the highest flag in the world in Baku. During those 2 years that I worked there, your city was very close to me. I found many good friends here and I am sure I will often come here.