Ilham Aliyev receives state adviser of Uzbek president (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 21 December 2017 20:36 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 14:58)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received State Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan Rustam Kamilov on Dec. 21.
President Aliyev thanked Uzbekistan for attending the “2017- Year of Islamic Solidarity: Interfaith and Intercultural Dialogue” international conference in Baku with a high-level delegation.
The president stressed the importance of the fact that brotherly Uzbekistan also hosted a conference as part of the “Year of Islamic Solidarity”.
State Adviser Rustam Kamilov conveyed President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev's greetings to President Aliyev. Kamilov noted that the two countries have many similar approaches to the protection and preservation of tolerance.
Highlighting the significance of tolerance, Kamilov said it is important that people co-exist and try to ensure development of the country. Kamilov noted that reviving Islamic traditions, preserving and passing Islamic heritage to next generations are one of the key priorities in Uzbekistan.
President Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Mirziyoyev and asked the state adviser to extend his greetings to the Uzbek president.