Azerbaijan carrying out important reforms in all spheres
Politics Materials 13 September 2019 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the Human Rights Committee of the Azerbaijani parliament was held on Sept. 13.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 13
By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
A meeting of the Human Rights Committee of the Azerbaijani parliament was held on Sept. 13, deputy chairperson of the Azerbaijani parliament, chairperson of the committee Bahar Muradova congratulated the MPs on the beginning of the autumn session and wished them success in their work.
She spoke about the recent success in the country, emphasizing the role of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“The important reforms are carried out in the country in all spheres,” she said. “These reforms, covering the economic, social, humanitarian spheres, are revolutionary in nature and have a positive effect on improving the welfare of the population.”
Muradova informed the meeting participants about the agenda.
First, a report on the activity of the committee at the spring and extraordinary sessions was submitted. During this period 10 meetings were held and 18 issues were discussed.
Sixteen bills recommended by the committee to the Azerbaijani parliament have been adopted. Among them are the laws “On social protection of internally displaced people and similar people”, “On perpetuating the name of a martyr and benefits given to families of martyrs”, “On the status and social protection of people who took part in eliminating the consequences and who suffered damage as a result of the Chernobyl disaster", the law on the approval of the "Statute of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Regional Center for Cooperation of Anti-Corruption Agencies and Ombudsmen".
During the reporting period, the committee received 800 appeals. The management of the committee received 124 citizens. Some 620 letters were sent to the corresponding structures to consider these appeals.
Then the work plan of the committee for the autumn session of 2019 was discussed. The bills planned to be submitted to the Azerbaijani parliament are expected to be discussed at the next session. The conclusions on bills are also planned to be prepared to ensure human rights and freedoms. The cooperation is also expected to be developed with the representatives of international organizations operating in Azerbaijan. The state and international events are also planned to be held.
MPs Tahir Karimli, Elman Nasirov, Evda Abramov, Hikmat Babaoglu, Flora Gasimova praised the committee's activity at the spring and extraordinary sessions as satisfactory, spoke positively about the work plan at the autumn 2019 session and exchanged the views on these issues.
Then, the participants were informed about the laws “On the Suppression of Domestic Violence”, “On Social Services”, “On State Care for People with Multiple Sclerosis”, “On Ensuring the Rights and Freedoms of Prisoners” and “On Changing the Law on Professional Education".
After the discussions, the document was recommended for consideration at the plenary session of the Azerbaijani parliament.