First lady Mehriban Aliyeva makes pattern on kalaghayi (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Politics Materials 12 August 2022 21:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 12. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have viewed the ongoing and planned construction and restoration works in Basgal State Historical-Architectural Reserve in Ismayilli district.
Chairman of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan Fuad Naghiyev informed the head of state and the First Lady of the works carried out here.
The President and the First Lady had a conversation with a kalaghayi craftsman at the workshop.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva: Hello, we are glad to see you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Hello.
Craftsman: Hello. You are welcome! May Allah bless you. I am proud of you – it is thanks to you that the people of Azerbaijan have won.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. How are things going?
Craftsman: Good, thank you very much.
President Ilham Aliyev: Do you have many customers?
Craftsman: Yes, it does. Thank you very much. May Allah bless you.
Fuad Naghiyev: Mr. President, tourists have started coming here.
Craftsman: Mrs. Aliyeva, this is our pattern, we call it “Basgali”. If you want, have a seat and make a pattern of your own.
First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva made a pattern on the kalaghayi.
Craftsman: Mrs. Aliyeva, this is a kalaghayi with ancient images. We call it “Herati”. The patterns are pure Azerbaijani patterns. These patterns have a history of at least 300-400 years. I worked these out using this tool. The craftsmen did it so beautifully back then. Azerbaijan is a land of artisans. This is an example of that.