Foreign media outlets reach humanitarian aid convoy on Aghdam-Khankendi road (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 30 August 2023 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
AGHDAM, Azerbaijan, August 30. A group of employees of Azerbaijani foreign media offices arrived at the Aghdam-Khankendi road, where a humanitarian aid convoy sent by the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society from Baku to meet the needs of people of Armenian origin living in Karabakh stopped, Trend’s Karabakh bureau reports.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society are currently providing information to foreign media (Bloomberg, BBC, Reuters), who are familiarizing themselves with the situation in the territory where the trucks with humanitarian supplies are parked.
The convoy with humanitarian aid sent by the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society to the people of Armenian origin living in Karabakh has entered the Aghdam-Khankendi road. Currently, representatives of the Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society are negotiating with Russian peacekeepers regarding the passage of the humanitarian cargo.
The President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Novruz Aslan earlier told journalists that other necessary goods may be delivered to the residents of Armenian origin in Karabakh in the future.
The remnants of the separatist regime in Karabakh have long been trying in various ways to convince the world public and international organizations that Azerbaijan, by establishing a border crossing point on the Lachin road, is allegedly "keeping the Armenian residents of Karabakh in a blockade", has created a "humanitarian crisis situation" for them, and that the Armenians are allegedly "facing food shortages". Armenia, which continues to manipulate the existence of an alleged "tense humanitarian situation" and "blockade" in the region, is slowing down the peace process instead of following the agreements reached to resolve the issues related to the use of Lachin and other alternative roads to meet the needs of the Armenian residents of the Karabakh region.
The Azerbaijani side once again demonstrates its humanistic approach and sends humanitarian aid to the citizens of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.