Politics Materials 19 July 2005 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Criminal facts in Georgia are not directed against Azerbaijanis, and it is not a national issue, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia Ramiz Hassanov told Trend.
According to him, the socio-economic and the criminal situation in Georgia remains tense. Touching upon the issue of a recent disappearance of the Sadakhli village Marneuli region resident, Sadraddin Palangov, the diplomat said, "The situation alarms us and we undertook some measures and meetings in this regard.
There are some interpretations of what happened in Sadakhli. I had meetings with the President of Georgia and he promised the issue to be dealt with seriously”.
As for the land distribution in Georgia, Hassanov reminded, that as long as in 1997, the Georgian Parliament took a decision on distribution of the agricultural lands among the country’s residents. В"At that time, the Azerbaijanis living in Georgia remained without the land due to their lack of knowledge of the Georgian language.
The lands, which were to be allotted among the Azerbaijanis, had been given to others and are currently subleased. The President of Georgia during the pre-election campaign promised to our compatriots to distribute lands fairly, but it still remains a promise”, Hassanov noted.
He reported, that after the interference of the Azerbaijani Embassy, the Azerbaijanis had been allotted 300 hectares of land in Gardabani and other regions. Hassanov reported, that the commission on definition of the land quantity per capita in these points had been set up.