Politics Materials 22 August 2005 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
The socio-political situation in the country, the pre-election situation and other issues were discussed at the meeting. Djalaloglu presented the guest the information on the �black PR” campaigning against Kerimli, breaking up the election headquarters of the Democratic
Party functionary Gurban Mamedov in Nisami district, attacks on regional branches of the Musavat and the PFPA parties. The issue of Rasul Guliyev coming back and his participation in the elections was also touched upon at the meeting.
According to Djalaloglu, positive progress in preparations for the elections have been also noted at the meeting. The oppositional leaders marked, that no obstacles are created by the registration of the candidates. Rene van der Linden noted, in turn, he would raise these issues at the meeting with the officials of Azerbaijan.
According to Djalaloglu, the PACE chairman appreciated highly the visit to Azerbaijan and the meeting with the oppositionists, which is a visual demonstration of the CE’s attention to the upcoming elections in Azerbaijan.