20% of results of exit-poll enters information center of PA Consulting
Politics Materials 6 November 2005 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
“20% of the expected results of inquiry were sent to the Information Center of PA Consulting as of 14.00,” Thomas White, Vice President of the company, told journalists.
He noted that the inquiry was being held by 3,000 representatives of
the company in half constituencies of Azerbaijan. 80 operators, including 30 directly placed in the Information Center of PA Consulting receive information on results of polls in an on-line regime. Then the data are confirmed through fax. However, only after 18:00am [local time] the concrete results of the inquiry will be announced.
White noted that the falsification of the results of inquiry in favor of only one candidate is impossible, because only people residing in the territory of the station were involved in exit-poll. In reply to question on the process and results of exit-poll, held in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, White said that the inquiry is held in 4 constituencies, while no serious violation has been fixed thus far.