IFES regional director meets with CEC chair
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Michael Svetlik, the Regional Director of International Foundation for Elections Systems (IFES) on Europe and Asia, and Daniel Blessington, head of the Baku Office, met on Friday with Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the Central Elections Commission (CEC), Trend reports.
Svetlik, the head of the IFES, announced that IFES leadership was of positive opinion about the recent parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. He stressed his organization’s firm intention on continuing cooperation with the CEC. He proposed the prolongation of the term of the Memorandum.
Expressing his gratitude to IFES for assistance to the CEC Panahov appreciated a proposal on the prolongation of the term of memorandum. The meeting focused on further directions of the cooperation between IFES and CEC.
The CEC and IFES signed the first memorandum on cooperation in 2000 and it was prolonged in 2002. Azerbaijan is the first country which undersigned such document with IFES.