Deputy chair of Modern Musavat Party files a suit against head of party
Politics Materials 20 December 2005 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
“I filed a suit against Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of Modern Musavat Party (MMP), at the Narimanov district court for my dismissal without reasons and slander,” Intigam Mammadov, the deputy chairman of the party, told Trend.
it should be mentioned that Hajiyev dismissed Mamamdov from his post for fraud and use of the name of the party in selfish ends. Besides, 18th Police Station of Narimanov district filed a criminal case against him for hooliganism in the headquarters of the party.
Mammadov denied the statements by Hajiyev. “I have taken active part in the establishment of the party for 4 years. I came to the headquarters to clarify the reason for my dismissal, but the chairman did not receive me and called the police,” he stressed. Mammadov noted that he was a member of the Presidium and Political Council, as well as elected to the chairman of the party at the session. “Hajiyev has no right to dismiss me. It may be done at the decision of the Political Council and the Presidium,” he underlined.
Mammadov also said that Hajiyev regarded the purchase of 12 square meters land as criminal, while he owned 150 hectares in the Khanlar region. “I was born in this region. Do not I have right to purchase land and build house?”, he mentioned.