Emergency minister meets PACE members
Politics Materials 22 March 2006 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Emergency minister, general-colonel Kemaleddin Heydarov, has discussed work of the ministry with the member of the Parliamentary Commission of the Council of Europe (PACE) monitoring committee Edward Linthner and European parliament former member Werner Munchi, the Ministry press service told Trend.
Actions to protect population in emergency situations were discussed during the meeting. Linther congratulated the minister with the new appointment and wished him success on the new job. The guest noted, that there is no such institution in Germany
and expressed his interest in the work of the Azerbaijan Emergency Ministry.
The minister told guests about the works conducted to prevent large scale disaster situations in the country.
He said that the Ministry is now in a state of formation. Heydarov told that rescuers of the ministry are always ready to protect the population and territory from possible disasters. Structures, working under the Ministrys control are capable to deal with disasters not only on the territory of the country but also abroad.
Opinions on different matters of bilateral interest were also exchanged during the meeting.