MPs protest changes to the draft law on freedom of gatherings
Politics Materials 14 April 2006 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
A joint meeting of the Milli Mejlis permanent commissions on human rights, legal politics and state building was held on April 14. 5 questions were on the agenda, Trend reports.
The first issue State register of population has been adopted in the third reading. A number of supplements and changes have been introduced in several legal acts of the Azerbaijan republic; regarding medal for perfect service in the interior bodies of the State, medal for police veterans, and draft law on detention of suspects and convicts in the places of incarceration
Draft law on the status of interior troops and freedom of gathering has also suffered some changes and supplements. Some MPs have protested against the introduction into the law on freedom of gathering some regulations allowing the use of rubber bars, electric shocks, rubber bullets, dogs and tear gas by the police in order to disperse the meetings. The decision was made to review this matter in the commission on legal politics and state building.
Other documents have also been discussed by the parliament.