Attempts to gain more popularity using Ramil Safarov` s factor are inappropriate- Fazil Agamali
Politics Materials 19 April 2006 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Attempts to gain more popularity and stay on the front pages using Ramil Safarov` s factor are inappropriate, the Ana Veten party (AVP) chairman, MP, Fazil Agamali told Trend.
He noted that the case of the convicted Azerbaijani officer should be decided within the legal area and his defense should focus around the single center.
There should not be divided efforts. On the other hand I am against using this situation in order to gain more political popularity and staying on the political agenda, as this case is a matter of honor. We have a common enemy and therefore we should stop all the recriminations.
He argued that if the given matter will be raised in parliament it should not spill out of accepted norms. However, it would be appreciated if MPs will come out with exact proposals and only on the base of these proposals parliament should make its decisions.