Head of Israeli-Azeri group for interparliamentary friendship led meting in Milli Medjlis
Politics Materials 16 May 2006 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Yosef Shagal, head of Israeli-Azeri group for interparliamentary friendship, who is currently visiting Baku, led a meeting in Milli Medjlis, Trend reports with reference to press service of Azeri parliament.
At the meeting, future development of interparliamentary relations has been spoken of. Yevda Abramov, head of Azeri-Israeli group for interparliamentary friendship, said friendship groups contribute greatly to these relations development.
Abramov said also his election to Milli Medjlis is confirming international and democratic nature of Azerbaijan Republic. He informed the guests of public and political situation and life of Jews in Azerbaijan.
Shagal stated his satisfaction with the visit and hope for the soonest opening of Azeri Embassy to Israel, saying this will also contribute to strengthening of Azeri-Israeli relations.