Politics Materials 23 June 2006 17:23
HP eager to participate in establishment of techno-parks in Azerbaijan  HP Director for CIS
Exclusive interview of Trend with the General Director of Hewlett Packard for CIS countries, Hilmar Lorentz
Question: How do you estimate the current state of IT market in CIS countries, in particular in Azerbaijan?
Answer: I think IT market of CIS is in boom at present. If to view it in the world scale, we have the highest growth pace in the region. Azerbaijan occupies one of the advanced positions in this respect and there are several factors which promote the progress. The first is the economic growth of the country which has been observed over the past period. To my mind, it is of great importance. Moreover, the information technologies are the core of the economic development of the entire country.
The second, no less important, factor is the care and attention by the government. In particular, the Azerbaijani President is interested in the development of the information and communications technologies and is involved in the process. It positively affects on the application of the new technologies and the last achievements in the sphere of communications.
It all has bright reflection in Azerbaijan and thats what we are here. We have close relationships with the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan. Besides, the successful outcome of any work depends on people that implement it professionally. This is an important milestone that Azerbaijan has a number of highly qualified specialists in this field. It makes us confident that this trend will continue further.
Question: What is the key objective of your visit to Azerbaijan?
Answer: As you know, HP has a representative office in Baku and I visit Azerbaijan frequently. Holding meetings at the Ministries the company discusses opportunities for the implementation of new projects. We intend to implement new projects with the education Ministry. IT is the sphere which has broad sphere of application. So, here it is necessary to rival. In addition, it is a pleasure to be in Azerbaijan.
Question: What is HPs major strategy on CIS, including Azerbaijan?
Answer: Our companys major strategy in CIS is to achieve the application of IT products in the market. We intend further to develop our activities in CIS through opening of new representations. We have private plans this respect.
Question: Active preparations for creation of a special zone on high technologies - techno-parks are being carried out in Azerbaijan. Does HP intend to participate in this project?
Answer: It is one of major reasons of my visit to Azerbaijan. We are certainly interested in it and are eager to participate in the project on the establishment of techno-parks. As to concrete proposals by HP, these nuances are now under discussion.
Today [22 June] the company had a meeting with the Azerbaijani Minister for Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov. So, definite work in this direction is underway.