Azerbaijan signed declaration on Lebanon and Palestine approved by OIC member-countries in Malaysia
Politics Materials 3 August 2006 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan joined the Declaration on the situation in Lebanon approved August 3 in Putrajaya, Malaysia at the special meeting of the Extended Executive Committee of the Organization of Islamic conference,Trend reports with reference to Malaysian Foreign Ministry.
At the meeting of higher officials of delegation 18 countries, the declaration was approved expressing full support for and solidarity with the Government and people of Lebanon in their legitimate and heroic resistance against the Israeli aggression. The document condemns relentless Israeli aggression against Lebanon and the serious violations of the latters territorial integrity and sovereignty and in this regard charge Israel with full responsibility for the consequences of its aggression. The countries signed the declaration express their concern at the inability of the United Nations Security Council to take the necessary actions for a ceasefire and demand that the Council fulfill its responsibility for the maintenance of international peace and security without any further delay by deciding on and enforcing an immediate and unconditional comprehensive ceasefire.
The declaration calls upon all OIC Member States to be united in support of the convening of a meeting of the General Assembly under Uniting for Peace, in cooperation with other Member States of the United Nations.
The OIC members also stated their full support to the Lebanese Government 7-Point Plan.
At this meeting Azerbaijan is represented by governmental delegation headed by Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh.
Azerbaijan also joined the approved Declaration on the situation with occupied Palestinian territories.