Azerbaijan and Jordan Intend to Expand Military Co-operation Azeri Ambassador
Politics Materials 13 October 2006 10:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Jordan intend to expand their military co-operation. This agreement was reached during talks with the Chief of Headquarters of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Colonel-General Najmaddin Sadigov and the Head and senior officials of Jordan during his current visit, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Jordan Elman Arasli exclusively told Trend.
Within the visit, Sadigov was received by the King II Abdal, Prime Minister M.Bakhit and the Chairman of the Committee of Headquarters Chiefs of Armed Forces of Jordan Kh.Sarayr. During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the development of bilateral military co-operation.
According to the Ambassador, talks were held successfully and productively. He voiced his confidence that negotiations will foster the development of military co-operation. Within the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation will visit the military units and enterprises of military industry of Jordan on 12 October.