No Need to Turning Azerbaijan Election Code to a Test Field
Politics Materials 12 December 2006 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
There is no need in turning Azerbaijan Election Code to a test field. There are no objective moments that requires amendments in the Election Code and changes in the team of the Election Committee of the Country, said the MP Ali Ahmadov, Vice-Chairman and Executive Secretary of ruling party Yeni Azarbaycan (New Azerbaijan).
The opposition political parties demand to reelect the content of the Central Election Committee of the Country (CEC) and form it on the base of parity (equal basis) among the political parties after amendments to the Election Code are moved.
Mr. Ahmadov also said that all coped with their work well from the Election Committee to lower local election commissions. According to him, works on improving the professionalism of the Election Committee are underway. Mr. Ahmadov thinks that a basis for forming the election commission from professionals have been created in the person of the existing Election Committee. He also added that many proposals connected with changing the Election Code were of a political nature. By changing the election commissions, many forces are seeking to attain significant results for somebody during the election. But, the Election Committee is not an agency that can guarantee numerous votes for candidates of any party during the elections. It is not right to use the Election Committee for these purposes. Therefore, we consider that there is no need in forming a new team of the CEC, said Mr. Ahmadov.
He also remembered that according to the existing law, the Election Body of the Country was formed in accordance with the content of the Parliament in accordance with the number of members of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) which comprises the majority, said Mr. Mammadov.
Notably, the first Constituent Congress of Yeni Azarbaycan was held in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan on November 21, 1992. Heydar Aliyev was chosen the Chairman of the Party then. As a result of gaining the majority of the MP mandates in Parliamentary Elections 2005, Yeni Azerbaycan was turned to the ruling party. The Party won next parliamentary elections 2005 again. Seventy five seats out of the total 124 in the Milli Majlis (Parliament) were gained by the Party. The party also won Parliamentary Elections 2005. At present, the Chairman of the Party is Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. More than 500.000 people are members of Yeni Azerbaycan.