Spain Can Make Initiatives on Resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh as OSCE Chair
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Anar Maharramov, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Spain, exclusively informed Trend that within the framework of chairmanship at the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Spain can come out with initiatives on the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh. He was commenting on a Madrid meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Yuriy Merzlyakov, Russia, Bernard Fassie, France, and Matthew Bryza, the United States, with the Spanish Foreign Minister, Migel Anghel Moratinos.
Mr. Maharramov said that a meeting was held at the initiative of the Spanish Foreign Ministry, which will chair OSCE the next year. The Spanish Foreign Ministry avoids making any announcement on the results of the meeting with respect to observe the confidentiality of talks, the diplomat said. The mediators informed the Spanish Foreign Minister about the negotiation process.
The diplomat did not exclude that under the chairmanship at the organization, Spain can come out with initiatives on the problem resolution.