New Opposition Party Ready for Co-operation with Azerbaijani Democratic Party
Politics Materials 16 April 2007 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr E. Huseynli / Newly-formed Azerbaijan Public Party (APP) has defined its political course and strategy. The Chairman of APP, Akif Shahbazov, reported on April 16 that his Party did not support the development of any blocks by opposition parties. "We support the formation and operation of a united opposition block with a serious electorate," Shahbazov noted.
According to him, the activities of APP will involve increasing efforts of the opposition parties to create normal conditions at elections. He stated that should the Azerbaijani Democratic Party (ADP) reconsider its activities and work within the frames of the Party's Charter, only then co-operation with APP will become possible.
Once ADP decided to change its course, the organization split up into two parties, with one of them uniting the supporters of Sardar Jalaoghlu, and the other uniting the supporters of Rasul Guliyev. Azerbaijani ex-Speaker Rasul Guliyev emigrated in 1996. The APP was established on the basis of the ADP headed by Guliyev on 14 April, 2007.