No Serious Changes to be Injected in the Elections Code of Azerbaijan: Head of Staff of President’s Executive Power
Politics Materials 31 May 2007 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Ramiz Mehdiyev, the head of Staff of the Azerbaijan President's Executive Power, stated in talks with journalists that the head of the legislative and legal examination department of the President's Executive Power and the Chairman of the Central Elections Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan are discussing the Elections Code of Azerbaijan with the Venice Commission in Strasbourg
Critical changes to the Elections Code are not on the agenda. "If any changes are injected, they will be exclusively of a technical matter," he added.
Speaking on the possibility of pardoning the seven arrested Azerbaijani journalists charged with libel and insult of dignity, the issue is being dealt with by the head of state. "I think the President will take the relevant steps with regards to the arrested journalists," the head-of-staff stressed.