Azerbaijani Former Prime Minister Likely to Run for President
Politics Materials 21 August 2007 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Alizadeh / The Azerbaijani former Prime Minister and member of the opposition Musavat party, Panah Huseyn, is likely to run for president in 2008, Huseyn reported in Baku on 21 August.
"We have proposals and initiatives regarding my nomination in the presidential elections, but I have not made a political decision in connection with this yet. I do not rule out my running for president," he said.
According to Huseyn, an election campaign requires serious preparations, financial opportunities, organizing bodies and human resources. The MP noted that there was enough time left before the presidential elections and he would assess the proposals in good time. The person to run for president from the opposition in the approaching presidential elections is a matter for serious discussion.
Huseyn was in the office of Prime Minister from 1992-93.