United States Announces Educational Program for Azerbaijani Students
Society Materials 15 November 2007 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К. Ramazanova / The United States announced the Undergraduate Exchange Program (UGRAD) for Azerbaijani students, Andrea Kalan, the IREX coordinator, said during the press-conference in the interview to journalists on 15 November.
Fifteen undergraduate students of the first, second and third year from Azerbaijan to spend one academic year of non-degree study in a United States university or community college. Participants are selected through an open, merit-based competition.
The Global Undergraduate Exchange Program is a program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the United States Department of the State and administrated by IREX. UGRAD provides opportunities for current first, second and third year undergraduate students.
Students in the first year at the time of application will live with host families or in dormitories and will be enrolled in two-year community colleges.
In 2006 366 students submitted their applications, but only 14 students succeed to pass examination.