Azerbaijani Lawyers Confederation registered
Society Materials 14 December 2007 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The Azerbaijani Confederation of Lawyers (ACL) was registered with the participation of lawyers and non-governmental organizations involved in the juridical field. The Confederation obtained state registration at the Azerbaijani Juristic Ministry.
The chairman and the Secretary General of the Confederation were elected during the first meeting of the confederation.
Ali Huseynov, a member of the Azerbaijani Juridical Council was elected chairman of JCA, and Nadir Adilov, chairman of the Eurasian Lawyers Association became the General-Secretary.
The key objective of the Confederation is to propagate the superiority of the law, assist in the development of juridical profession, work towards improving the professional skills of lawyers and coordinate their activities.
The Organization plans to hold its first conference in 2008. A member of the Managing Board and Control revision commission, as well as the composition of Secretariat of the Confederation will be elected during this conference.